Filed 12/17/14
[…] benefit but only relieves them of liability for any deficiency.
Because the parties' briefing here has been directed solely to VW's obligations
under the VLA, we do not reach the question of whether VW's alleged violation of the
VLA will support any relief under provisions of the Rosenthal Act and the UCL.
I
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
In 2011, Flannery was the lessee of a Volkswagen Jetta. VW was the lessor and,
in the middle of 2011, VW repossessed the Jetta. Following the repossession, VW sent
Flannery a notice that attempted to comply with the requirements of Civil Code section
3
2987, subdivision (d)(2)(B).1 By its terms, subdivision (d)(2)(B) of section 2987
requires that lessors of vehicles which have been repossessed give the lessees a notice
that contains the following statement: "'The amount you owe for early termination will
be no more than the difference between the Gross Early Termination Amount stated
above and (1) the appraised value of the vehicle or (2) if there is no appraisal, either the
price received for the vehicle upon disposition or a greater amount established by the
lessor or the lease contract.
"'You have the right to get a professional appraisal to establish the value of the
vehicle for the purpose of figuring how much you owe on the lease. If you want an
appraisal, you will have to arrange for it to be completed at least three days before the
scheduled sale date of the vehicle.