Filed 12/17/14
[…] "'You have the right to get a professional appraisal to establish the value of the
vehicle for the purpose of figuring how much you owe on the lease. If you want an
appraisal, you will have to arrange for it to be completed at least three days before the
scheduled valuation date. The appraiser has to be an independent person acceptable to
the holder of the lease. You will have to pay for the appraiser. The appraised value will
be considered final and binding on you and the holder of the lease.'"
4
If a lessor fails to provide a notice that complies with section 2987, subdivision
(d)(2), a lessee is not liable for any deficiency. (§ 2987, subd. (d)(3).)
The notice VW sent Flannery did not contain all of the language required by the
statute. VW's notice deleted the phrase "to establish the value of the vehicle for the
purpose of figuring how much you owe on the lease." Thus, VW's notice read: "The
amount you owe for early termination will be no more than the difference between the
Gross Early Termination Amount stated in this notice and (1) the appraised value of the
vehicle or (2) if there is no appraisal, either the price received for the vehicle upon