Filed 12/17/14 Reavis v. HSBC Mortgage CA2/5
[…] regulation of a nonjudicial foreclosure sale pursuant to a power of sale contained in a
deed of trust. The purposes of this comprehensive scheme are threefold: (1) to provide
the creditor/beneficiary with a quick, inexpensive and efficient remedy against a
defaulting debtor/trustor; (2) to protect the debtor/trustor from wrongful loss of the
property; and (3) to ensure that a properly conducted sale is final between the parties and
conclusive as to a bona fide purchaser. [Citation.]” (Moeller v. Lien (1994) 25
Cal.App.4th 822, 830.)
Section 2924f, subdivision (b)(5) provides that the notice of sale must contain
certain contact information for the trustee and the trustee’s agent. It also states, “In
addition to any other description of the property, the notice shall describe the property by
giving its street address, if any, or other common designation, if any, and a county
assessor’s parcel number; but if the property has no street address or other common
designation, the notice shall contain a legal description of the property, the name and
address of the beneficiary at whose request the sale is to be conducted, and a statement
that directions may be obtained pursuant to a written request submitted to the beneficiary
within 10 days from the first publication of the notice. Directions shall be deemed
reasonably sufficient to locate the property if information as to the location of the
property is given by reference to the direction and approximate distance from the nearest
crossroads, frontage road, or access road. If a legal description or a county assessor’s
parcel number and either a street address or another common designation of the property
is given, the validity of the notice and the validity of the sale shall not be affected by the
fact that the street address, other common designation, name and address of the
beneficiary, or the directions obtained therefrom are erroneous or that the street address,
other common designation, name and address of the beneficiary, or directions obtained
therefrom are omitted.”
“‘“The power of sale under a deed of trust will be strictly construed, and in its
execution the trustee must act in good faith and strictly follow the requirements of the
deed with respect to the manner of sale. The sale will be scrutinized by courts with great
8