J-A21020-14
[…] aggravated assault by causing serious bodily injury, and acquitted Armsted
of two counts of aggravated assault by attempting to cause serious bodily
injury.
Also, as stated above, the trial court granted Armsted’s post-sentence
motion in part, and arrested judgment with respect to one count of
aggravated assault by causing serious bodily injury, as to Elisa Walker, and
reduced that count to simple assault.
-7-
J-A21020-14
creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent
disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
member or organ.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301.
Section 2705 of the Crimes Code, pertaining to REAP, provides that “[a]
person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly
engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of
death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705.
An accomplice is legally accountable for the conduct of another person
involved in committing the crimes. 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(b)(3). The Crimes Code
defines an accomplice as follows:
A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission
of an offense if: