J-A21020-14
[…] aggravated assault by causing serious bodily injury, as to Elisa Walker, and
reduced that count to simple assault.
-7-
J-A21020-14
creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent
disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
member or organ.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301.
Section 2705 of the Crimes Code, pertaining to REAP, provides that “[a]
person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly
engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of
death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705.
An accomplice is legally accountable for the conduct of another person
involved in committing the crimes. 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(b)(3). The Crimes Code
defines an accomplice as follows:
A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission
of an offense if:
(1) with the intent of promoting or facilitating the
commission of the offense, he:
(i) solicits such other person to commit it; or
(ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other
person in planning or committing it[.]
18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c). “All theories that are recognized under our law to hold
one responsible for the criminal acts of another require the existence of a
shared criminal intent.” Commonwealth v. Cox, 353 A.2d 844, 846 (Pa.
1976) (citations omitted).