J-A21020-14
[…] - 13 -
J-A21020-14
Trial Court Opinion, 8/23/2012, at 8. Accordingly, we reject Armsted’s first
sufficiency challenge.
Armsted also claims the evidence was insufficient to sustain the guilty
verdict for aggravated assault by causing serious bodily injury to Marcus
Woods. Armsted argues that because the jury acquitted him of the
aggravated assault by attempting to cause serious bodily injury to Woods,
“the issue now before this Court is whether the evidence established that
Marcus Woods actually suffered ‘serious bodily injury’ as defined by the
Crimes Code.” Armsted’s Brief, at 28.7 See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) (“A
person is guilty of aggravated assault if he … attempts to cause serious
bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or
recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the
value of human life[.]” (emphasis added)).
As stated above, “serious bodily injury” is defined in the Crimes Code
as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes
serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the