This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] instructions fairly and adequately explain the law of the case.” Milton, 821 N.W.2d at
805 (quotation omitted).
“Jury verdicts in all criminal cases must be unanimous.” State v. Pendleton, 725
N.W.2d 717, 730 (Minn. 2007) (citing Minn. R. Crim. P. 26.01, subd. 1(5)). The jury
must unanimously agree that the state proved each element of the charged offense. Id. at
730-31. But unanimity is not required with respect to alternate means or ways of
satisfying an element of the offense. Ihle, 640 N.W.2d at 918. We have held that the two
subparts of Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 1, present alternative means of committing the
offense of domestic assault. State v. Dalbec, 789 N.W.2d 508, 512-13 (Minn. App.
2010), review denied (Minn. Dec. 22, 2010).
A defendant is guilty of misdemeanor domestic assault if he “(1) commits an act
with intent to cause fear in [a family or household member] of immediate bodily harm or
death; or (2) intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm upon [a family or
household member].” Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 1. The standard jury instructions for
misdemeanor domestic assault closely track Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 1,
distinguishing the two subparts. See 10 Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 13.44-.46 (2006).
5