This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] decision, the answer might be different today because the continued viability of our
holding in Dalbec may be in doubt. After we decided Dalbec, the supreme court decided
State v. Fleck, 810 N.W.2d 303 (Minn. 2012). The Fleck court did not suggest that
assault-by-fear and assault-by-bodily-harm are the same offense, as we held in Dalbec
and as the state urges in this case. It instead treated these separately, as two distinct
offenses, not merely as two distinct means of committing the same offense. See id. at
308. It addressed the general assault provision of section 609.02, which defines
“[a]ssault” as “(1) an act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily
harm or death; or (2) the intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon
another.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10 (2012). This wording is substantively identical to
the wording of the domestic abuse statute, which criminalizes “(1) . . . an act with intent
to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or (2) [an act that]
intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm upon another.” Minn. Stat.
§ 609.2242, subd. 1 (2012). More than a dozen times, the Fleck court referred to these as
separate offenses, not merely as different means to complete the same offense, calling one
“an assault-fear offense” and the other “an assault-harm offense.” 810 N.W.2d 303, 303–