Steven Cole v. State
[…] State, 158 S.W.3d 488, 492 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). The burden then shifts to the State to prove that the seizure was nonetheless reasonable. Robinson, 334 S.W.3d at 779; Amador v. State, 221 S.W.3d 666, 672–73 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Here, there is no dispute that Cole’s blood was taken without a warrant, and the record establishes that Cole would not consent to having his blood drawn. Therefore, the State bore the burden of proving that the seizure was reasonable. D. Implied Consent and Mandatory Blood Draw Statutes The State’s first argument is based on Section 724.011(a) of the Texas Transportation Code, which states, in relevant part: If a person is arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle, in a public place . . . the person is deemed to have consented . . . to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person’s breath or blood for analysis to determine . . . the presence in the person’s body of a controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance. The State contends that, under Section 724.011(a), the seizure of Cole’s blood to test for intoxication was reasonable because “Cole had impliedly consented to having his blood drawn 8 when he chose to drive . . . while intoxicated.” Here, Cole explicitly refused consent to take his blood.