Steven Cole v. State
[…] The State contends that, under Section 724.011(a), the seizure of Cole’s blood to test for intoxication was reasonable because “Cole had impliedly consented to having his blood drawn 8 when he chose to drive . . . while intoxicated.” Here, Cole explicitly refused consent to take his blood. This statute does not authorize drawing blood from a defendant, without his/her consent, unless Section 724.012(b) is involved. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.013 (West 2011) (“Except as provided by Section 724.012(b), a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer.”) Next, the State argues that the blood draw was reasonable and/or consensual under the mandatory blood-draw provisions of Section 724.012(b)(1)(A) of the Transportation Code, which, in the absence of consent, requires officers to obtain samples of breath or blood when someone is killed in a