United States Court of Appeals
[…] of ERISA plan because they were designated to receive benefits by the terms of the
employee benefit plan); Robinson, 58 F.3d at 369-70 (rejecting sole shareholders
argument about employee status because shareholders were beneficiaries under
ERISA plan). The plan at issue was an “employee benefit plan.”
Next we consider whether the plan falls under the ERISA safe harbor
provision. Certain group or group-type insurance programs offered by an insurer to
employees are explicitly exempted from ERISA governance under the safe harbor
provision. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j). To satisfy the safe harbor exemption, four
elements must be present: “(1) [n]o contributions are made by an employer or
employee organization; (2) [p]articipation in the program is completely voluntary for
employees or members; (3) [t]he sole functions of the employer . . . with respect to
the program are, without endorsing the program, to permit the insurer to publicize the
program to employees or members, to collect premiums through payroll deductions
or dues checkoffs and to remit them to the insurer; and (4) [t]he employer . . . receives
no consideration in the form of cash or otherwise in connection with the program,
other than reasonable compensation, excluding any profit, for administrative
services.” Id. For the plan to qualify for this exemption from ERISA, all four of the
safe harbor criteria must be met. See Dam v. Life Ins. Co. of N. Am., 206 F. App’x
626, 627 (8th Cir. 2006) (unpublished per curiam). Under the first element—that no