OPINION AND ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO REMAND, GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS, AND GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR LEAVE TO AMEND
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1191a(a). The word “part” in the statutory text refers to Part 7, §§ 1181-1191c of ERISA. Defendant’s interpretation also finds support in the structure of Part 7. Subpart A and Sub-part B of Part 7 identify requirements for *774group health plans. Under § 1191a(a), the requirements in Subparts A and B of Part 7 are excluded from group health plans when the plan has less than 2 participants.
Further support for Defendant’s interpretation of the statutory provision is found in § 1191(a)(2), which reads “[n]othing in this part shall be construed to affect or modify the provisions of section 1144 of this title, with respect to group health plans.” Section 1144(a), found in Part 5 of ERISA, broadly preempts state law as related to employee benefit plans.