OPINION AND ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO REMAND, GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS, AND GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR LEAVE TO AMEND
[…] ERISA contains three subchapters. Within Subchapter I, there are two subtitles. Subtitle B is further comprised of seven Parts. Part 7 is titled “Group Health Plan Requirements” and includes three sub-parts, spanning 29 U.S.C. §§ 1181-1191c. Subpart C spans 29 U.S.C. §§ 1191-1191c. Neither party cites any court opinions interpreting § 1191a(a). This Court could locate only two opinions citing § 1191a, and neither interpreted § 1191a(a).
Defendant’s interpretation of the statute finds support in the plain language of the statute. Section 1191 a identifies special rules for group health plans. Section 1191a(a) provides as follows:
(a) General exemption for certain small group health plans
The requirements of this part (other than section 1185 of this title) shall not apply to any group health plan (and group health insurance coverage offered in connection with a group health plan) for any plan year if, on the first day of such plan year, such plan has less than 2 participants who are current employees.
29 U.S.C. § 1191a(a). The word “part” in the statutory text refers to Part 7, §§ 1181-1191c of ERISA. Defendant’s interpretation also finds support in the structure of Part 7. Subpart A and Sub-part B of Part 7 identify requirements for *774group health plans.