memorandum and order
[…] Plaintiff filed an affidavit of service with the Suffolk County Clerk on February 25, 2013.
On March 4, 2013, Empire filed its Notice of Removal, contending that the complaint raised federal questions under ERISA. At that time, the Sarris defendants had not consented to the removal, and there is no indication in the parties’ motion papers that they have ever consented, although they have not moved to remand this action to state court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1448 (“This section shall not deprive any defendant upon whom process is served after removal of his right to move to remand the case.”).
On March 7, 2013, service of the state-court complaint was complete on the Sar-rises under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 308(4), because ten days had passed since the filing of proof of service with the clerk of the court.