Filed 12/18/14 P. v. Porras CA4/1
[…] Ortegoza moved into the driver's seat of her car and began looking for Angulo.
She saw him on the corner of Servando Avenue and Dairy Mart Road. He looked
injured. She took Angulo to the hospital. He was transferred to the University of
California San Diego Medical Center (UCSD) where he was treated as a trauma patient
for major bleeding.
DISCUSSION
I
Porras contends the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of
acquittal because there was insufficient evidence to establish Porras, rather than his
brother Robert, was the person who stabbed Angulo. We disagree.
Section 1118.1 provides: "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the
defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the
4
case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal
of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then
before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on
appeal. If such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by
the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without first having
reserved that right."
" ' "The standard applied by a trial court in ruling upon a motion for judgment of
acquittal pursuant to section 1118.1 is the same as the standard applied by an appellate
court in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, that is,