IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] consolidate or merge; (3) the buyer is a “mere continuation”
of the seller; or (4) the transaction amounts to fraud.
Pancratz v. Monsanto, Co., 547 N.W.2d 198, 200 (Iowa 1996) (emphasis
added).
When a city or county merges with another, the consolidation does
not alter any liabilities in effect at the time of the election. See Iowa Code
§ 331.249(4) (“The adoption of a charter for a city-county consolidated
government does not alter any right or liability of the county or
11
consolidated city in effect at the time of the election at which the charter
was adopted.”); id. § 373.6(2)(b) (“The adoption of the consolidated
metropolitan corporation form of government does not alter any right or
liability of any participating city in effect at the time of the election at
which the charter was adopted.”). We see no reason not to apply this
principle to school districts because a school district is a political
subdivision of this state, just as a city or county is a political subdivision
of this state.
The district court correctly found as a general rule that a successor