IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] may sue and be sued, hold property, and exercise all the powers granted
by law . . . .”). It is under the authority given by chapter 28E that East
Central and Northeast were able to enter into the whole grade sharing
agreement. See generally Iowa Department of Education, District
Reorganization, Dissolution, and Sharing Guide (Sept. 2014), available at
https://www.educateiowa.gov/sites/files/ed/documents/Reorg%20
Guide%202014.pdf.
B. Whole Grade Sharing Agreements. Whole grade sharing is
purely statutory and integrates several sections of the Iowa Code. See
Iowa Code § 256.13 (permitting districts to enter into agreements
allowing pupils to take courses in a district outside their residence); id.
§ 280.15 (allowing joint employment and sharing); id. § 282.7 (“The board
of directors of a school district by record action may discontinue any or
all of grades seven through twelve and negotiate an agreement for
attendance of the pupils enrolled in those grades in the schools of one or
more contiguous school districts having accredited school systems.”); id.
§§ 282.10–.11 (defining whole grade sharing agreements and procedure).
The most relevant of these is chapter 282. A whole grade sharing
agreement “is a procedure used by school districts whereby all or a
substantial portion of the pupils in any grade in two or more school