Beachwood City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Warrensville Hts. City School Dist. Bd. of Edn., Slip
[…] absence of such approval does not render the agreement unenforceable.
R.C. 5705.41 and 5705.412 are inapplicable
{¶ 31} Warrensville Heights next argues, under its second proposition of
law, that the parties’ agreement is invalid for the independent reason that a fiscal
certificate, as described in R.C. 5705.41 and 5705.412, was not attached to it.
{¶ 32} As it existed in 1997, R.C. 5705.41 required that before making an
expenditure, a political subdivision appropriate the funds to be expended, as
provided in R.C. Chapter 5705. Former R.C. 5705.41(A) and (B), Am.Sub.S.B.
No. 81, 145 Ohio Laws, Part I, 864, 873. In service of that requirement, the statute
prohibited a political subdivision from “mak[ing] any contract or giv[ing] any order
involving the expenditure of money unless there [was] attached thereto a certificate
of the fiscal officer of the subdivision that the amount required to meet the
obligation,” i.e., the expenditure, “[had] been lawfully appropriated for such
purpose.” Former R.C. 5705.41(D)(1), Am.Sub.S.B. No. 81, 145 Ohio Laws, Part
12
January Term, 2022
I, at 873. A contract that is subject to R.C. 5705.41(D) but that does not contain
the required certificate “shall be void, and no warrant shall be issued in payment of
any amount due thereon.” R.C. 5705.41(D)(1). The purpose of the fiscal certificate
“ ‘is clearly to prevent fraud and the reckless expenditure of public funds.’ ” St.
Marys v. Auglaize Cty. Bd. of Commrs., 115 Ohio St.3d 387, 2007-Ohio-5026, 875
N.E.2d 561, ¶ 49, quoting State v.