Beachwood City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Warrensville Hts. City School Dist. Bd. of Edn., Slip
[…] president of the board of education and the superintendent that the
school district has in effect for the remainder of the fiscal year and
the succeeding fiscal year the authorization to levy taxes * * *
which, when combined with the estimated revenue from all other
sources available to the district at the time of certification, are
sufficient to provide the operating revenues necessary to enable the
district to operate an adequate educational program * * * for the
current fiscal year and * * * the succeeding fiscal year.
Former R.C. 5705.412, Sub.S.B. No. 257, 143 Ohio Laws, Part I, 1272, 1288-1289.
{¶ 34} A contract to which R.C. 5705.412 applies but that does not contain
the required certification “shall be void, and no payment of any amount due thereon
shall be made.” Id. The Eighth District has opined, “Clearly, it was the legislative
13
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
intent that R.C. 5705.412 should * * * hold school officials to a higher degree of
responsibility in expending public funds than other public officials.” CADO
Business Sys. of Ohio, Inc. v.