Beachwood City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Warrensville Hts. City School Dist. Bd. of Edn., Slip
[…] of the statute”).
{¶ 45} The context here supports the Eighth District’s reading of R.C.
5705.412 as applying only to contracts that involve an expenditure of money. First,
consistent with the purpose of preventing political subdivisions from incurring debt
beyond their ordinary sources of revenue, the certification required under R.C.
5705.412 addresses a school district’s ability to satisfy its financial commitments
while maintaining an adequate educational program. The consequence for failing
to attach a fiscal certificate when required under R.C. 5705.412 is that the contract
17
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
“shall be void, and no payment of any amount due thereon shall be made.”
(Emphasis added.) This emphasis on rejecting a duty to pay suggests that R.C.
5705.412 addresses contracts that require a payment of money. Indeed, this reading
of the phrase “make any contract” in former R.C. 5705.412 aligns with the other