Kenneth Haselwander v. John McHugh
[…] “Military record” is defined broadly to include: [A] document or other record that pertains to (1) an individual member or former member of the armed 6 forces, or (2) at the discretion of the Secretary of the military department concerned, any other military matter affecting a member or former member of the armed forces, an employee or former employee of that military department, or a dependent or current or former spouse of any such person. Id. § 1552(g). An application for correction of a military record is considered by a panel of at least three Board members. 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(e)(3)(i). The Board members are charged with the responsibility to first “[r]eview all applications that are properly before them to determine the existence of error or injustice.” Id. § 581.3(b)(4)(i). The Board will recommend a correction if it determines that “the preponderance of the evidence shows that an error or injustice exists” in an applicant’s records. Id. § 581.3(e)(3)(iii)(A). A denial of an application is a final action of the Board. Id. § 581.3(g)(2)(i)(A). An applicant may request reconsideration of a denial within one year of the Board’s original decision. Id. § 581.3(g)(4)(i).