UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 25(d), the court substitutes John E. Whitley as defendant in this case.
I.
A.
In 2008, Congress passed the “Post-9/11 Veterans Education Assistance Act of 2008”
(“Post-9/11 GI Bill” or “the Act”). See 38 U.S.C. § 3301 et seq. The Post-9/11 GI Bill provides
monetary benefits to qualifying service members to assist them in readjusting to civilian life,
particularly through financial assistance for higher education. See id. § 3311(a). The Act
authorizes eligible military personnel to transfer their unused education benefits to family
members, see id. § 3319, but, critical to this case, the Act provides that an individual “may transfer
such entitlement only while serving as a member of the Armed Forces when the transfer is
executed,” id. § 3319(f)(1) (emphasis added). Congress directed the Secretary of Defense to
“prescribe regulations” that “shall specify . . . (A) the manner of authorizing the transfer of
entitlements under this section; (B) the eligibility criteria in accordance with subsection (b); and
(C) the manner and effect of an election to modify or revoke a transfer of entitlement under
subsection (f)(2).” Id. § 3319(j)(1)–(2).
Pursuant to the Act, the Department of Defense (“DOD”) issued Directive-Type
Memorandum 09-003 (“DTM 09-003”), which, among other things, established the policy “for
authorizing the transferability of education benefits.” A.R. at 38. 2 DTM 09-003 directs the
secretaries of military departments to implement policies to “[e]nsure that all eligible active duty
members and members of the Reserve Components are aware that they are automatically eligible
for educational assistance under the Post-9/11 GI Bill program upon serving the required active
duty time,” A.R. at 43, and to “[p]rovide active duty participants and members of the Reserve
Components with qualifying active duty service individual pre-separation or release from active
2
Citations to the Administrative Record (“A.R.”) can be found in the two-volume Joint Appendix, see ECF Nos. 20,
20-1, and 20-2.
2
duty counseling on the benefits under the Post-9/11 GI Bill and document accordingly,” id.
Consistent with the statutory language in section 3319(f), DTM 09-003 also notes that “[a]n
individual approved to transfer entitlement to educational assistance under this section may
transfer such entitlement to the individual’s family member only while serving as a member of the
Armed Forces.” A.R. at 54.
As directed by DTM 09-003, on July 10, 2009, the U.S. Army issued a Post-9/11 GI Bill
Implementation Policy “in order to enhance the Army’s recruiting and retention programs.” A.R.
at 72. The policy provides that “[t]he Commanding General Installation Management Command