UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] As the
Supreme Court has explained, however, “the scope of review under the ‘arbitrary and capricious’
standard is narrow and a court is not to substitute its judgment for that of the agency.” Motor
Veh. Mfrs. Ass’n, 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983). As long as an agency has “examined the relevant data
and articulated a satisfactory explanation for its action including a rational connection between
the facts found and the choice made,” courts will not disturb the agency’s action. Md. Pharm.,
Inc. v. Drug Enforcement Admin., 133 F.3d 8, 16 (D.C. Cir. 1998).
Under § 1552(a) of title 10 of the United States Code, “[t]he Secretary of a military
department may correct any military record of the Secretary’s department when the Secretary
considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.” 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1). The
statute directs the Secretary to make such corrections through boards of civilians. Id. Although
judicial review is available under the APA to review correction-board decisions, courts apply an