UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] to the BCMR for appropriate relief." Am. Compl. at 13.
On June 29, 2012, Defendant filed his Motion to Dismiss or,
in the Alternative, for Summary Judgment. On October 23, 2012,
Plaintiff filed his Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment. On
January 4, 2013, Defendant filed his Opposition to Plaintiff's
Cross-Motion and Reply in Support of his Motion [Dkt. No. 45].
- 13 -
On February 28, 2013, Plaintiff filed his Reply in Support of
his Cross-Motion [Dkt. No. 48].
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
A. Judicial Review of Military Correction-Board Decisions
Under § 1552 (a) of Title 10 of the United States Code,
"[t]he Secretary of a military department may correct any
military record of the Secretary's department when the Secretary
considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an
injustice." 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a) (1). The statute directs the
Secretary to make such corrections through boards of civilians.
Id.
Under the APA, a court may set aside an agency's decision
only if the decision is "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of
discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law" or