United States Court of Appeals
[…] legislation in support of the obligations of neutrality, and a
remarkable advance in the development of International
Law.” The Three Friends, 166 U.S. 1, 52 (1897). The Act
makes it unlawful to furnish, fit out, or arm a vessel within the
United States with the intent of having the vessel used in the
service of a foreign state or people to commit hostilities
against another foreign state or people with whom the United
States is at peace. Any person who violates the Act “[s]hall be
fined . . . or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”
18 U.S.C. § 962. In addition, vessels that are covered by the
Act are subject to forfeiture, and persons who give
information leading to the seizure of such vessels may recover
a bounty, with “one half to the use of the informer and the
other half to the use of the United States.” Id.
On July 11, 2011, appellant, Dr. Alan J. Bauer, filed a
complaint in the District Court to pursue a claim under the
Neutrality Act. The complaint asserted that Dr. Bauer had
informed the United States Government of vessels that had