United States Court of Appeals
[…] private right of action. For one thing, under 49 U.S.C. § 40113,
the Secretary of Transportation has power to conduct
investigations, prescribe regulations, and issue orders. Other
provisions of the Act share this emphasis on official involvement.
See, e.g., id. § 46101 (noting that a "person may file a complaint
-8-
in writing with the Secretary of Transportation . . . about a
person violating this part or a requirement prescribed under this
part" and providing further that the Secretary "shall investigate
the complaint if a reasonable ground appears . . . for the
investigation"); id. § 46106 (giving the Secretary of
Transportation the power to "bring a civil action against a person
in a district court of the United States to enforce this part or a
requirement or regulation prescribed, or an order or any term of a
certificate or permit issued, under this part"); id. § 46107
(giving the Attorney General the power to bring a civil action in
certain circumstances). This plainly exhibits Congress's
preference for public enforcement.
There is one narrow exception to this emphasis on public
enforcement. The exception provides for a private right of action