United States Court of Appeals
[…] configuration suggests that the legislation is likely to be
infertile territory for the implication of a private right of
action. See id. at 294-98; Montauk-Caribbean Airways, Inc. v.
Hope, 784 F.2d 91, 97 (2d Cir. 1986). Indeed, for a statute to
create private rights of action, "its text must be phrased" in
terms of the class protected. Gonzaga Univ., 536 U.S. at 284
(emphasis supplied) (internal quotation marks omitted).
To cinch matters, the scheme of enforcement actually
spelled out in the Act counsels persuasively against implying a
private right of action. For one thing, under 49 U.S.C. § 40113,
the Secretary of Transportation has power to conduct
investigations, prescribe regulations, and issue orders. Other
provisions of the Act share this emphasis on official involvement.
See, e.g., id. § 46101 (noting that a "person may file a complaint
-8-
in writing with the Secretary of Transportation . . . about a
person violating this part or a requirement prescribed under this
part" and providing further that the Secretary "shall investigate
the complaint if a reasonable ground appears . . . for the
investigation"); id. § 46106 (giving the Secretary of
Transportation the power to "bring a civil action against a person