F I L E D
[…] -20-
whether the statute unambiguously imposes a binding obligation on the states, i.e. “the
provision giving rise to the asserted right must be couched in mandatory, rather than
precatory, terms.” Blessing, 520 U.S. at 340-41; see also Yvonne L. v. New Mexico
Dep’t of Human Services, 959 F.2d 883, 886 (10th Cir. 1992).
We are convinced that the AHTA satisfies these requirements. First, it is
unambiguously clear that Congress intended the AHTA to protect airlines from illegal
state or municipal taxation based on gross receipts. See 49 U.S.C. § 40116(b) (“[A] state
. . . may not levy or collect a tax, fee, head charge, or other charge on . . . the gross
receipts from that air commerce or transportation.”); Aloha Airlines, 464 U.S. at 9
(“Following the Evansville-Vanderburgh Airport decision, Committees in both Houses of
Congress held hearings on local taxation of air transportation. Both Committees
concluded that the proliferation of local taxes burdened interstate air transportation. . .”)