F I L E D
[…] omissions indicate a congressional intent to create a private right of action. As discussed
earlier, the Federal Aviation Act encompasses the AHTA. As a result, plaintiffs alleging
violations of the AHTA may avail themselves of the full panoply of administrative
remedies offered under the Act. Northwest Airlines, 510 U.S. at 367 n.11 (“The Federal
Aviation Act, which encompasses the AHTA . . . provides a mechanism for
administrative adjudication, subject to judicial review in the courts of appeals, of alleged
violations.”); 14 C.F.R. § 13.5(a) (“Any person may file a complaint with the
Administrator with respect to anything done or omitted to be done by any person in
contravention of any provision of any Act or of any regulation or order issued under it, as
to matters within the jurisdiction of the Administrator. . . .”). Consequently, we are
convinced that congressional intention to create a private right of action should not be
inferred from Congress’ failure to include in the AHTA references to either the
-17-
“Secretary” or to an enforcement scheme. The fact that the Federal Aviation Act