F I L E D
[…] -6-
defray the costs of airport construction and maintenance. Id. at 709. In response,
Congress enacted the AHTA to “ensure . . . that local ‘head’ taxes will not be permitted to
inhibit the flow of interstate commerce.” Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. County of Kent, 510
U.S. 355, 363 (1994) (quoting S.Rep. No. 93-12, p.4 (1973)); see also Aloha Airlines,
Inc. v. Director of Taxation of Hawaii, 464 U.S. 7, 9-10 (1983) (discussing history of
AHTA).
Two provisions of the AHTA are important for the instant case. The first,
originally codified as § 1513(a) and now codified as 49 U.S.C. § 40116(b),2 provides in
part:
(b) Prohibitions.--Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section and
section 40117 of this title, a State, a political subdivision of a State, and any
person that has purchased or leased an airport under section 47134 of this
title, may not levy or collect a tax, fee, head charge, or other charge on–
(1) an individual traveling in air commerce;
(2) the transportation of an individual traveling in air commerce;
(3) the sale of air transportation; or
(4) the gross receipts from that air commerce or transportation.
Id. (emphasis added).
The second provision, originally codified as § 1513(b) and now codified as 49
U.S.C. § 40116(e), is read in conjunction with the first. Northwest Airlines, 510 U.S. at
2
Both parties cite throughout their briefs the pre-1994 version of the statute. It is helpful
to cite the current version of the United States Code.
-7-
365-66 (“But § 1513(a) does not stand alone. That subsection’s prohibition is
immediately modified by § 1513(b)’s permission. . . . Sections 1513(a) and (b) together
instruct that airport user fees are permissible only if, and to the extent that, they fall
within § 1513(b)’s saving clause, which removes from § 1513(a)’s ban ‘reasonable
rental charges, landing fees, and other service charges from aircraft operators for the use
of airport facilities.’”) (citing Wardair Canada Inc. v. Florida Dep’t of Revenue, 477 U.S.
1, 15-16 (1986) (Burger, C.J., concurring in part and concurring in judgment)); see also
Aloha Airlines, 464 U.S. at 12 n.6 (“§ 1513(b) clarifies Congress’s view that the States