Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] the consecutive sentences would result in more credit to which he was
entitled and would effectively enable him to serve part of the consecutive
sentences concurrently.
Lotaki, 4 N.E.3d at 657.
Here, at the time the trial court imposed sentence for the instant offense, Warren
had not yet been sentenced for his parole violation. Thus, while the sentence for the
parole violation, once imposed, will run consecutive to the sentence for the instant
offense, there was no “aggregate of the consecutive sentences” against which to apply the
credit time. See id.
Indiana Code Section 35-38-3-2 provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) When a convicted person is sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall,
without delay, certify . . . copies of the judgment of conviction and sentence
to the receiving authority.
(b) The judgment must include:
8
***
(4) the amount of credit, including credit time earned, for
time spent in confinement before sentencing[.]
In Tate v. State, 813 N.E.2d 437, 439 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), we observed that this statute
provides a “clear mandate” that the trial court “must provide a copy of the judgment of
conviction and sentence to the receiving authority and that it must include the amount of