Daniel L. Scarpinato v. State of Indiana
[…] good time credit, Scarpinato relies on Weaver v. State, 725 N.E.2d 945, 947-48 (Ind. Ct.

App. 2000), in which a panel of this court explained:

             Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-3 sets forth in no uncertain
             terms that a person confined awaiting trial or sentencing is
             statutorily entitled to one day of credit for each day he is so
             confined; therefore, pre-sentence jail time credit is a matter of
             statutory right, not a matter of judicial discretion.

At the time of Scarpinato’s sentencing, Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-3 provided:

             (a) A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit
             time for each day the person is imprisoned for a crime or
             confined awaiting trial or sentencing.

             (b) A person assigned to Class II earns one (1) day of credit
             time for every two (2) days the person is imprisoned for a
             crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.

             (c) A person assigned to Class III earns no credit time.

                                            3
              (d) A person assigned to Class IV earns one (1) day of credit
              time for every six (6) days the person is imprisoned for a
              crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.

However:

              A person under the control of a county detention facility or
              the department of correction who:

                     (1) has been charged with a new crime while confined;
                     or