error was prejudicial. State v. Grainger, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 741 S.E.2d 364, 370
[…] give several statements to the police over the course of their investigation. After
initially denying any involvement, defendant eventually told the police that she had
planned an attack on her father, but that the plan was just for Mabe and Boston “to
go in the front door, trash the place and to freak my dad, Paul Grainger, freak him
out a little bit, scare him.” She did not admit that there was any plan to kill her
father, or even to rob him.
During the jury charge conference, defendant requested an instruction on
accessory before the fact under N.C.G.S. § 14-5.2. Section 14-5.2 states in relevant
part:
[i]f a person who heretofore would have been guilty and
punishable as an accessory before the fact is convicted of a
capital felony, and the jury finds that his conviction was
based solely on the uncorroborated testimony of one or
more principals, coconspirators, or accessories to the
crime, he shall be guilty of a Class B2 felony.
N.C.G.S. § 14-5.2 (2013). The trial court declined to give the instruction. The jury
returned a verdict finding defendant guilty of first-degree murder: “A. On the basis
of malice, premeditation and deliberation” and “B. Under the first degree felony
murder rule.”