STATE V. BOWDEN
[…] include calculating an unconditional release date.” Id. at 252, 698 S.E.2d at 53.
Though we noted that the DOC does not have unfettered discretion, we
recognized that the General Assembly has delegated certain authority to the DOC
to govern prisoners and administer criminal sentences. Id. at 252-53, 698 S.E.2d at
53; see N.C.G.S. § 148-11 (1974) (“The Commissioner [of Correction] shall propose
rules and regulations for the government of the State prison system, which shall
-6-
STATE V. BOWDEN
Opinion of the Court
become effective when approved by the Commission of Correction.”); id. § 148-11
(2013) (“The Secretary shall adopt rules for the government of the State prison
system.”); see also id. § 148-4 (1974) (“The Commissioner of Correction shall have
control and custody of all prisoners serving sentence in the State prison system, and
such prisoners shall be subject to all the rules and regulations legally adopted for
the government thereof.”); id. § 148-4 (2013) (same with exception of substituting
the Secretary of Public Safety for the Commissioner of Correction); id. § 148-13
(1974) (stating that the Department’s regulations include provisions governing