Falk v. Fannie Mae
[…] “‘When the language of a statute is clear and without ambiguity, it is the duty of this Court to give effect to the plain meaning of the statute, and judicial construction of legislative intent is not required. However, when the language of a statute is ambiguous, this Court will determine the purpose of the statute and the intent of the legislature in its enactment.’” N.C. Dep’t of Corr. v. N.C. Med. Bd., 363 N.C. 189, 201, 675 S.E.2d 641, 649 (2009) (citations omitted). By its plain terms, subsection 45-37(b) establishes a conclusive presumption that, as against subsequent creditors or purchasers for value from the grantor, the terms of a deed of trust have been satisfied from and after the expiration of fifteen years from the latter of “(1) [t]he date when the conditions of the security instrument were required by its terms to have been performed, or (2) [t]he date of maturity of the last installment of debt or interest secured thereby.” A lienholder may file an affidavit or record a separate instrument with the register of deeds containing the required information and thus postpone expiration of its lien beyond the fifteen year period; however, if the lienholder does not file such an additional instrument, this statute directs