FALK V. FANNIE MAE
[…] acquired its interest in the property less than seven years after the Trust Deed was
executed and recorded, could benefit from the statutorily imposed expiration of the
Trust’s lien.
-10-
FALK V. FANNIE MAE
Opinion of the Court
The Court of Appeals considered two statutes under which the Trust Deed
could have expired. The court first considered N.C.G.S. § 45-37(b), our State’s “old”
life of lien statute which, in an earlier version, was in effect at the time the Trust
Deed was executed. The court also considered retroactive application of the “new”
life of lien statute, N.C.G.S. § 45-36.24, which applies to all security instruments
whenever recorded, except, inter alia, those “conclusively presumed to have been
fully paid and performed pursuant to . . . [subsection] 45-37(b) [before] October 1,
2011.” N.C.G.S. § 45-37(b).
We begin by considering subsection 45-37(b). It is a settled principle of
constitutional law that “any law affecting the validity, construction and