Falk v. Fannie Mae
[…] The court first considered N.C.G.S. § 45-37(b), our State’s “old” life of lien statute which, in an earlier version, was in effect at the time the Trust Deed was executed. The court also considered retroactive application of the “new” life of lien statute, N.C.G.S. § 45-36.24, which applies to all security instruments whenever recorded, except, inter alia, those “conclusively presumed to have been fully paid and performed pursuant to . . . [subsection] 45-37(b) [before] October 1, 2011.” N.C.G.S. § 45-37(b). We begin by considering subsection 45-37(b).