FALK V. FANNIE MAE
[…] -11-
FALK V. FANNIE MAE
Opinion of the Court
It is also, however, “a generally accepted principle of statutory construction
that there is no constitutional limitation upon legislative power to enact retroactive
laws which do not impair the obligation of contracts or disturb vested rights.”
Piedmont Mem’l Hosp. v. Guilford Cnty., 221 N.C. 308, 311, 20 S.E.2d 332, 334
(1942) (citations omitted). When the General Assembly rewrote subsection 45-37(b)
in 2011, it made no substantive changes to the 1991 version of the statute. See Act
of June 18, 2011, ch. 312, sec. 12, 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 1212, 1229-30. Other than
containing minor editorial revisions, N.C.G.S. § 45-37(b) (2011) merely established
that the statute would apply “only to security instruments . . . that were
conclusively presumed pursuant to this subsection to have been fully paid and
performed prior to October 2011” and that a new life of lien statute, N.C.G.S. § 45-
36.24 (2011), would apply to security instruments recorded after that date. It also
required that creditors file affidavits or a separate instrument postponing the date
of lien expiration on or before 1 October 2011.
Subsection 45-37(b) is “retroactive” in the limited sense that it applies to “any
security instrument recorded before October 1, 2011.” Because the current version
of subsection 45-37(b) does not include any changes that would “impair the
obligation of contracts or disturb vested rights” in relation to the security
instruments at issue in this case, id. at 311, 20 S.E.2d at 334, we conclude that the
Court of Appeals’ application of that statute to the Trust Deed was proper. This is
the version of the statute that we apply here.
-12-
FALK V. FANNIE MAE
Opinion of the Court
Subsection 45-37(b) states, in relevant part:
It shall be conclusively presumed that the
conditions of any security instrument recorded before
October 1, 2011, securing the payment of money or
securing the performance of any other obligation or
obligations have been complied with or the debts secured
thereby paid or obligations performed, as against
creditors or purchasers for valuable consideration from
the mortgagor or grantor, from and after the expiration of
15 years from whichever of the following occurs last:
(1) The date when the conditions of the security
instrument were required by its terms to have been
performed, or
(2) The date of maturity of the last installment of
debt or interest secured thereby;
provided that on or before October 1, 2011, and before the
lien has expired pursuant to this subsection, the holder of
the indebtedness secured by the security instrument or
party secured by any provision thereof may file an
affidavit with the register of deeds which affidavit shall
specifically state:
(1) The amount of debt unpaid, which is secured by
the security instrument; or
(2) In what respect any other condition thereof
shall not have been complied with; or
may record a separate instrument signed by the
secured creditor and witnessed by the register of
deeds stating:
(1) Any payments that have been made on the
indebtedness or other obligation secured by the
security instrument including the date and amount
of payments and
(2) The amount still due or obligations not
performed under the security instrument.
The effect of the filing of the affidavit or the recording of a
separate instrument made as herein provided shall be to
postpone the effective date of the conclusive presumption
of satisfaction to a date 15 years from the filing of the
affidavit or from the recording of the separate instrument.
-13-
FALK V. FANNIE MAE
Opinion of the Court
In interpreting this statute, we are guided by our obligation to give effect to
the plain meaning of its terms. “‘When the language of a statute is clear and
without ambiguity, it is the duty of this Court to give effect to the plain meaning of
the statute, and judicial construction of legislative intent is not required. However,
when the language of a statute is ambiguous, this Court will determine the purpose
of the statute and the intent of the legislature in its enactment.’” N.C. Dep’t of Corr.
v. N.C. Med. Bd., 363 N.C. 189, 201, 675 S.E.2d 641, 649 (2009) (citations omitted).
By its plain terms, subsection 45-37(b) establishes a conclusive presumption
that, as against subsequent creditors or purchasers for value from the grantor, the
terms of a deed of trust have been satisfied from and after the expiration of fifteen
years from the latter of “(1) [t]he date when the conditions of the security
instrument were required by its terms to have been performed, or (2) [t]he date of
maturity of the last installment of debt or interest secured thereby.” A lienholder
may file an affidavit or record a separate instrument with the register of deeds
containing the required information and thus postpone expiration of its lien beyond
the fifteen year period; however, if the lienholder does not file such an additional