Falk v. Fannie Mae
[…] Piedmont Mem’l Hosp. v. Guilford Cnty., 221 N.C. 308, 311, 20 S.E.2d 332, 334 (1942) (citations omitted). When the General Assembly rewrote subsection 45-37(b) in 2011, it made no substantive changes to the 1991 version of the statute. See Act of June 18, 2011, ch. 312, sec. 12, 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 1212, 1229-30. Other than containing minor editorial revisions, N.C.G.S. § 45-37(b) (2011) merely established that the statute would apply “only to security instruments . . . that were conclusively presumed pursuant to this subsection to have been fully paid and performed prior to October 2011” and that a new life of lien statute, N.C.G.S. § 45- 36.24 (2011), would apply to security instruments recorded after that date.