Falk v. Fannie Mae
[…] This is the version of the statute that we apply here. -12- FALK V. FANNIE MAE Opinion of the Court Subsection 45-37(b) states, in relevant part: It shall be conclusively presumed that the conditions of any security instrument recorded before October 1, 2011, securing the payment of money or securing the performance of any other obligation or obligations have been complied with or the debts secured thereby paid or obligations performed, as against creditors or purchasers for valuable consideration from the mortgagor or grantor, from and after the expiration of 15 years from whichever of the following occurs last: (1) The date when the conditions of the security instrument were required by its terms to have been performed, or (2) The date of maturity of the last installment of debt or interest secured thereby; provided that on or before October 1, 2011, and before the lien has expired pursuant to this subsection, the holder of the indebtedness secured by the security instrument or party secured by any provision thereof may file an affidavit with the register of deeds which affidavit shall specifically state: (1) The amount of debt unpaid, which is secured by the security instrument; or (2) In what respect any other condition thereof shall not have been complied with; or may record a separate instrument signed by the secured creditor and witnessed by the register of deeds stating: (1) Any payments that have been made on the indebtedness or other obligation secured by the security instrument including the date and amount of payments and (2) The amount still due or obligations not performed under the security instrument. The effect of the filing of the affidavit or the recording of a separate instrument made as herein provided shall be to postpone the effective date of the conclusive presumption of satisfaction to a date 15 years from the filing of the affidavit or from the recording of the separate instrument. -13- FALK V. FANNIE MAE Opinion of the Court In interpreting this statute, we are guided by our obligation to give effect to the plain meaning of its terms.