Federal National Mortgage Association v. Etta E. Malinou
[…] R. Civ. P.] 30(b) depositions” prior to trial. The trial justice also indicated that enforcing the eve-of-trial subpoenas would have run contrary to the pretrial order that closed discovery on February 19, 2013. In light of the foregoing, it is our opinion that the trial justice’s decision was not an abuse of discretion and we see no reason to disturb it. E 2012 Tax Sale Deed Finally, the defendant argues that, because the property was sold at a tax sale conducted by municipal authorities in 2012, Fannie Mae no longer had the authority to bring the action. But a reading of G.L. 1956 § 44-9-12(a) reveals that a tax sale does not “give to the purchaser any right to either the possession, or the rents, or profits of the land until the expiration of one year after the date of the sale * * *.” This Court has explained that “[o]ne who purchases property at a tax sale acquires a title that is contingent upon the owner’s nonredemption.” Alberston v. Leca, 447 A.2d 383, 388 (R.I. 1982) (citing § 44-9-12).