Federal National Mortgage Association v. Etta E. Malinou
[…] A challenge to subject matter jurisdiction “may not be waived by any party and may be raised at any time in the proceedings.” Boyer v. Bedrosian, 57 A.3d 259, 270 (R.I. 2012) (quoting Pine v. Clark, 636 A.2d 1319, 1321 (R.I. 1994)). Indeed, at the outset of the nonjury trial, the trial justice herself questioned whether or not she had jurisdiction over the trespass and ejectment action because it was not before her on a District Court appeal; rather, it was being tried in the first instance in the Superior Court after the parties had transferred it to that tribunal. -7- General Laws 1956 § 8-8-3(a)(2), provides that the District Court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of “[a]ll actions between landlords and tenants pursuant to chapter 18 of title 34 and all other actions for possession of premises and estates * * *.” In addition, G.L. 1956 § 8- 2-14(a) states that “[t]he [S]uperior [C]ourt shall have original jurisdiction of all actions at law where title to real estate or some right or interest therein is in issue, except actions for possession of tenements let or held at will or by sufferance * * *.”