Federal National Mortgage Association v. Etta E. Malinou
[…] On March 22, 2013, the trial justice issued a bench decision. In her decision, she determined that a presumption in favor of the record title holder, Fannie Mae, existed and that clear and convincing evidence was necessary to overcome that presumption. The trial justice found that the Seattle Mortgage Company assignment failed to rebut the presumption because it 2 General Laws 1956 § 44-9-25(a) provides in pertinent part that “[a]fter one year from a sale of land for taxes, except as provided in §§ 44-9-19 – 44-9-22, whoever then holds the acquired title may bring a petition in the [S]uperior [C]ourt for the foreclosure of all rights of redemption under the title.” -4- was an extraneous document that lay outside Fannie Mae’s chain of title. Further, the trial justice gave no weight to the August 2012 tax-sale deed because Fannie Mae’s right to redeem was still in effect.3 Accordingly, the trial justice awarded Fannie Mae possession of the property.