LSREF2 Nova Investments III, LLC v. Coleman
[…] Therefore, plaintiff maintained its rights to seek an in personam judgment under the default provision of the promissory note. There was no risk of plaintiff obtaining double recovery. &16 Section 15-1508(b)(2) of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law provides that an order confirming a sale may "provide for a personal judgment against any party for a deficiency." 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b)(2) (West 2010). More specifically, pursuant to section 15-1508(e) of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1508(e) (West 2010)): "In any order confirming a sale pursuant to the judgment of foreclosure, the court shall also enter a personal judgment for deficiency against any party (i) if otherwise authorized and (ii) to the extent requested in the complaint and proven upon presentation of the report of sale in accordance with Section 15-1508." 8 No. 1-14-0184 There is no evidence that a personal judgment was pursued in the foreclosure case beyond the mere cursory mention in the prayer for relief.