LSREF2 Nova Investments III, LLC v. Coleman
[…] The unpaid principle balance at the time of the filing of the foreclosure complaint was $291,813.89. According to the foreclosure complaint, plaintiff brought the suit as holder of both the mortgage and the note. The mortgage and the note were attached to the complaint. Plaintiff, also, specifically alleged defendant was the person who was personally liable for any deficiency. The foreclosure complaint prayed for a judgment of foreclosure, the sale of the property, and a personal judgment against defendant for any deficiency balance found due after the sale. 10 No. 1-14-0184 &26 Section 15-1508(e) of the Foreclosure Law authorizes a court hearing a foreclosure case to grant a personal deficiency judgment "only in cases where personal service has been had upon the persons personally liable for the mortgage indebtedness, unless they have entered their appearance in the foreclosure action." 735 ILCS 5/15- 1508(e) (West 2010).