2015 IL App (1st) 140184
[…] facts, regardless of whether they assert different theories of relief." Id. at 311.
&14 Based on the record before us, we conclude that the circuit court properly
dismissed plaintiff's complaint based on res judicata. In the foreclosure action, plaintiff
sought to foreclose on defendant's property, but also explicitly sought a personal
deficiency judgment against defendant. Plaintiff sought the personal deficiency judgment
based on defendant's obligations under both the promissory note and the mortgage.
Pursuant to section 15-1508(e) of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (Foreclosure
Law) (735 ILCS 5/15-1508(e) (West 2010)), with "any order confirming a sale pursuant
to the judgment of foreclosure, the court shall also enter a personal judgment for
deficiency against any party (i) if otherwise authorized and (ii) to the extent requested in
the complaint and proven upon presentation of the report of sale in accordance with
Section 15-1508." Therefore, section 15-1508(e) of the Foreclosure Law allowed such a
personal money judgment to be entered against defendant in the foreclosure action and
allowed plaintiff to enforce and collect it to the same extent and manner applicable to any
money judgment. 2