In Re: Estate of John J. Goza
[…] The Estate asserted that the judgments of Goza I and Goza II only applied to Mr. Morrow and did not preclude the Estate from challenging the existence of the Perpetual Trust so long as Mr. Morrow was no longer the Estate’s personal representative. Less than a week later, SunTrust filed a motion to strike the Estate’s motion for writ of scire facias. The probate court conducted a hearing on the competing motions and issued a memorandum opinion and order on June 4, 2013. 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-15-203 provides: Chancery courts and other courts of record having probate jurisdiction: (1) To the exclusion of all other courts, have concurrent jurisdiction over proceedings in this state brought by a trustee or beneficiary concerning the administration of a trust[.] 2 This Court issued its opinion in Goza III on September 4, 2013. We affirmed the trial court’s dismissal of the Estate’s complaint, stating that the existence of the Perpetual Trust had already been decided twice in Goza I and Goza II. Goza III, at *6. We noted that the Estate’s attempt to