EDE GOZA, ET AL. v. SUNTRUST BANK
[…] Morrow’s motion.
Id. at *5. Furthermore, we concluded that, even assuming a new administrator had been
appointed, the Estate would still be barred from bringing its claims under the doctrine of
res judicata. Id. We stated:
[a]t best, Mr. Morrow’s request to resign as personal administrator was an
honest, though misinformed, attempt to act in the Estate’s best interest; at
worst, it was a subversive attempt to position the Estate to further waste
judicial resources by initiating new lawsuits challenging the validity of the
Perpetual Trust.
Id.
3
Tennessee Code Annotated § 35-15-203 states that chancery courts and other courts of record having
probate jurisdiction “[t]o the exclusion of all other courts, have concurrent jurisdiction over proceedings
in this state brought by a trustee or beneficiary concerning the administration of a trust.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 35-15-203 (emphasis added).
4
E. GOZA V
Notwithstanding the probate court’s denial of Mr. Morrow’s motion to resign as
administrator, he filed a motion in April 2013 urging the probate court to issue a writ of