Opinion issued December 18, 2014
[…] See
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.15(b)(6) (noting that section 46.02 does not apply to a
person who “is carrying a concealed handgun and a valid license”). The first
paragraph ends with the phrase “in violation of the law,” which is superfluous and
confusing in light of the two paragraphs that follow.
The second and third paragraphs on page 9 are based on Section 46.035 of
the Penal Code, which defines the offense of unlawful carrying of a handgun by a
license holder. The second paragraph is based on subsection (a), while paragraph
three was based on subsection (d). See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.035(a) (“A
license holder commits an offense if the license holder carries a handgun on or
about the license holder’s person under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter
411, Government Code, and intentionally displays the handgun in plain view of
another person in a public place.”), (d) (“A license holder commits an offense if,
while intoxicated, the license holder carries a handgun under the authority of
Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of whether the handgun