Opinion issued December 18, 2014
[…] discussion of differences “while . . . carrying a weapon in violation of Section
46.02.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.31(b)(5)(A) (emphasis added). In light of
the evidence that Rodriguez’s handguns were not concealed when he visited
Fornols a few hours before the shooting, Rodriguez argues that the application
paragraph’s use of “before” could have caused the jury to reject Rodriguez’s self-
defense claim based on his failure to conceal his handguns while at Fornols’s
home. The State disagrees, arguing that the jury could not have been misled in this
5
Indeed, Section 46.035(h) states that it is a defense to a violation of Section
46.035(a) “that the actor, at the time of the offense, displayed the handgun under
circumstances in which the actor would have been justified in the use of force or
deadly force under Chapter 9.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.035(h) (West Supp.
2014).
24
manner because the paragraph refers expressly to May 2, while the visit to Fornols
took place at 8:30 p.m. on May 1.
The final paragraph on page 9 expressly referred to failing to conceal a