Long Q. Pham and Thao M. Silva v. Harris County Rentals, L.L.C.
[…] In addition, there are several other identical documents signed by other subcontractors on the project. However, there is no document in the record 12 showing that Harris County Rentals executed such a waiver and release. Pham has not provided this Court with any authority for its argument that these releases by other entities somehow serve to also waive Harris County Rentals’ right to file a lien. Because Harris County Rentals is not “the undersigned” on any of the releases in the record, the releases cannot be construed as a waiver of its right to file a lien. Pham points out that under section 53.085(e) of the Property Code, “[a] person signing an affidavit under this section is personally liable for any loss or damage resulting from any false or incorrect information in the [lien release] affidavit.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.085 (Vernon Supp. 2014).