Long Q. Pham and Thao M. Silva v. Harris County Rentals, L.L.C.
[…] See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §§ 53.025, .101 (Vernon 2007); Stolz, 42 S.W.3d at 311; Hadnot, 961 S.W.2d at 234. In this case, Pham made final payment to the contractor, Neal, on March 3, 2010, and Harris County Rentals’ notice of lien was not sent to Pham until April 27, 2010, so, as acknowledged by Pham’s counsel at trial, “There’s no funds trapped . . . we’re strictly looking for the retainage.” No Specific Denial of Conditions Precedent With respect to Harris County Rentals’ retainage claim, Pham argues that Harris County Rentals did not prove that it complied with section 53.103 of the Texas Property Code. Section 53.103 provides that to perfect a retainage lien, a 8 person must (1) “send the notices required by this chapter in the time and manner required;” and (2) file an affidavit claiming a lien not later than the thirtieth day after the earlier of the date the work is completed, the original contract is terminated, or the original contractor abandons performance under the original contract. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.103 (Vernon Supp. 2014).