Jv Properties v. Smr7
[…] Restraining the covenant against encumbrances requires use of the word "encumbrance." For instance, if the deed in this case included encumbrances within its list of items the conveyance was subject to, then NRS 111.170(1) would have been properly complied with. However, this is not the case. Thus, we agree with the district court's finding that the deed did not restrain the covenant against encumbrances. . continued property, or any right, title, or interest therein, to any person other than the grantee." (emphasis added). 3 NRS 111.170(b) reads "rdhat the real property is, at the time of the execution of the conveyance, free from encumbrances, done, made or suffered by the grantor, or any person claiming under the grantor." SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 5 (0) 1947A Therefore, we affirm the district court's order of partial summary judgment as to JV's liability. The district court correctly calculated and awarded damages.