Jv Properties v. Smr7
[…] JV argues that the district court erred when it found that the concepts of reservations, restrictions, or rights are not interchangeable with the concept of encumbrances. SMR7 argues that JVs interpretation confuses the statutory language used in NRS 111.170(1)(a)-the covenant against prior conveyances-with the statutory language used in NRS 111.170(1)(b)-the covenant against encumbrances. SMR7 notes that NRS 111.170(1)(a) 2 uses the term "right" in describing the covenant against 2 NRS 111.170(1)(a) reads "[t]hat previous to the time of the execution of the conveyance the grantor has not conveyed the same real continued on next page. . . SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 4 (0) 1947A 40 prior conveyances, while NRS 111.170(1)(b) 3 makes no mention of "right" in describing the covenant against encumbrances. NRS 111.170(1)(a)-(b).