judgment de novo . . . ." Wood v. Safeway, Inc., 121 Nev. 724, 729, 121
[…] easements, if any of record" restrained the covenant against
encumbrances.
JV argues that the district court erred when it found that the
concepts of reservations, restrictions, or rights are not interchangeable
with the concept of encumbrances. SMR7 argues that JVs interpretation
confuses the statutory language used in NRS 111.170(1)(a)-the covenant
against prior conveyances-with the statutory language used in NRS
111.170(1)(b)-the covenant against encumbrances. SMR7 notes that NRS
111.170(1)(a) 2 uses the term "right" in describing the covenant against
2 NRS 111.170(1)(a) reads "[t]hat previous to the time of the
execution of the conveyance the grantor has not conveyed the same real
continued on next page. . .
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
4
(0) 1947A 40
prior conveyances, while NRS 111.170(1)(b) 3 makes no mention of "right"
in describing the covenant against encumbrances. NRS 111.170(1)(a)-(b).
SMR7 contends that the two terms are not interchangeable, as evidenced