judgment de novo . . . ." Wood v. Safeway, Inc., 121 Nev. 724, 729, 121
[…] disclaimer only restrains the covenant against prior conveyances.
Restraining the covenant against encumbrances requires use of the word
"encumbrance." For instance, if the deed in this case included
encumbrances within its list of items the conveyance was subject to, then
NRS 111.170(1) would have been properly complied with. However, this is
not the case. Thus, we agree with the district court's finding that the deed
did not restrain the covenant against encumbrances.
. continued
property, or any right, title, or interest therein, to any person other than
the grantee." (emphasis added).
3 NRS 111.170(b) reads "rdhat the real property is, at the time of the
execution of the conveyance, free from encumbrances, done, made or
suffered by the grantor, or any person claiming under the grantor."
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
5
(0) 1947A
Therefore, we affirm the district court's order of partial
summary judgment as to JV's liability.
The district court correctly calculated and awarded damages.
JV does not challenge the accuracy of the amount of the
damages award of $699,815.00.