authenticity of the document." Id. (quoting United States v. Corinthian
[…] "superpriority" language, which this court confirmed grants an association
a true priority lien over the first security interest in SFR Investments, 130
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
4
(0) 1947A e
Nev., Adv. Op. 75, 334 P.3d 408. Thus, Saticoy submits that we should
interpret Section 6.18 the same and hold that the CIC's superpriority lien
had true priority over LNV's interest. We agree.
LNV argues that because the CIC is nonresidential and
incorporated only NRS 116.31162 (2013) and NRS 116.31164 (2005) when
granting it a power of sale, and not NRS 116.3116 (2013), our precedent
interpreting NRS 116.3116(2) (2013) has no relevance to the lien priority
outlined in the CC&Rs. See NRS 116.1201(2)(b) (declining to apply NRS
Chapter 116 to: "A planned community in which all units are restricted
exclusively to nonresidential use unless the declaration provides that this
chapter or a part of this chapter does apply to that planned community
pursuant to NRS 116.12075"), NRS 116.12075(1) (stating that NRS
Chapter 116 may apply to the extent the declaration states that: (1) the
entire chapter applies, (2) only NRS 116.001-116.2122 and 116.31166-
116.31168 apply, or (3) only NRS 116.31166-116.31168 apply). Though