authenticity of the document." Id. (quoting United States v. Corinthian
[…] Chapter 116 to: "A planned community in which all units are restricted
exclusively to nonresidential use unless the declaration provides that this
chapter or a part of this chapter does apply to that planned community
pursuant to NRS 116.12075"), NRS 116.12075(1) (stating that NRS
Chapter 116 may apply to the extent the declaration states that: (1) the
entire chapter applies, (2) only NRS 116.001-116.2122 and 116.31166-
116.31168 apply, or (3) only NRS 116.31166-116.31168 apply). Though
LNV is correct that this is a nonresidential CIC and the CC&Rs do not
explicitly reference NRS 116.3116 (2013), the CC&Rs incorporated NRS
116.3116(2) (2013)'s superpriority language verbatim, rather than just by
citation. NRS 116.3116(2) (2013) states, in pertinent part:
A lien under this section is prior to all other
liens and encumbrances on a unit except:
(b) A first security interest on the unit recorded
before the date on which the assessment sought to
be enforced became delinquent . .
The lien is also prior to all security interests
described in paragraph (b) to the extent of any
charges incurred by the association on a unit
pursuant to NRS 116.310312 and to the extent of
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
5
(0) 1947A cep
the assessments for common expenses based on
the periodic budget adopted by the association
pursuant to NRS 116.3115 which would have
become due in the absence of acceleration during
the 9 months immediately preceding institution of
an action to enforce the lien.
(Emphasis added). Section 6.18 similarly states that:
A lien under this section is prior to all other
liens and encumbrances on the Lot except:
(c) Other than is provided in this section, a
first security interest on the Lot recorded before
the date on which the assessments sought to be
enforced became delinquent.
i) Super Priority The lien is also prior
to all security interest described in paragraph (c) to
the extent of the assessments for Association
Property based on the periodic budget adopted by
the Association which would have become due in
the absence of acceleration during the six (6)
months ("super priority") immediately preceding
the institution of an action to enforce the lien.
(Emphasis added). So, just like NRS 116.3116(2) (2013), Section 6.18 says
that the superpriority lien is "prior to" the first security interest,