132 Nev., Advance Opinion 35
[…] his or her successors and assigns shall not be
liable for the share of the [c]ommon [e]xpenses or
assessments by the [HO.A] chargeable to such
[u]nit which became due prior to the acquisition of
title to such [ulnit by such [p]erson (except to the
extent of fainnual [a]ssessments which would have
become due in the absence of acceleration during
the six (6) months immediately preceding
institution of an action to enforce the lien).
This language indicates that a lien is created covering certain fees and
costs over six months preceding foreclosure. However, NRS 116.1206(1)
provides:
Any provision contained in a declaration, bylaw or
other governing document of a common-interest
community that violates the provisions of this
chapter:
(a) Shall be deemed to conform with those
provisions by operation of law, and any such
declaration, bylaw or other governing document is
not required to be amended to conform to those
provisions.
(b)Is superseded by the provisions of this
chapter, regardless of whether the provision
contained in the declaration, bylaw or other
governing document became effective before the
enactment of the provision of this chapter that is
being violated.
(Emphasis added.)
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
15
(0) 1047A e
While we do not comment on the validity of the CC&Rs' lien in
general, to the extent that Horizons' CC&Rs purport to create a six-month
superpriority lien that certain includes fees and costs, we conclude that