Deacero S.A.P.I. de C v. v. United States
[…] This general rule can yield unfair results, however. Because Commerce normally limits antidumping orders to their terms, exporters sometimes alter their goods to avoid duties. For example, in response to an order on manual typewriters, an exporter of typewriters might add a memory function to the product to remove it from the order’s scope. See S. Rep. No. 100-71, at 101 (1987). To prevent situations like this, Congress enacted the circumvention provisions in 19 Court No. 12-00345 Page 7 U.S.C. § 1677j. See Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 101-41, § 1321, 102 Stat. 1107, 1192 (1988) (codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. § 1677j (2012)). The subsection at issue in this case, 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(c), requires Commerce to include among subject merchandise any “articles altered in form or appearance in minor respects . . . , whether or not included in the same tariff classification [as goods described in the order].” In other words, if a product differs from subject goods in an insignificant way, that product may face antidumping duties even though it lies outside the order’s literal bounds. But this exception has limits.