Slip Op. 15-87
[…] Initiation of Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review, 78 Fed. Reg. 33,063
(Dep’t Commerce June 3, 2013). The statute provides that every five years, “[Commerce] and
the Commission shall conduct a review to determine . . . whether revocation of
the . . . antidumping duty order . . . would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of
dumping . . . and of material injury.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675(c)(1). Commerce goes first,
Court No. 14-00205 Page 4
determining whether dumping is likely to recur, and the ITC follows by making the same
determination only with respect to material injury. Id. §§ 1675(c)(5)(A), 1675a(a), (c). Upon
completion of both agencies’ review obligations, the law states that “[Commerce] shall
revoke . . . an antidumping duty order . . . , unless (A) [Commerce] makes a determination that
dumping . . . would be likely to continue or recur, and (B) the Commission makes a
determination that material injury would be likely to continue or recur.” Id. § 1675(d)(2).
After Commerce and the ITC had begun the five-year review, but before the agencies had
reached their respective dumping and injury determinations, this court reached a decision on
Deacero’s appeal of Commerce’s Circumvention Determination. On September 30, 2013, the