United States Court of Appeals
[…] persuaded that it necessarily prevented the wrongful behavior alleged by the State
in its complaint from occurring. Without question, the letter concluded that the
Property was ineligible for gaming by the Tribe pursuant to IGRA. But the letter
did not constitute “final agency action” under IGRA. See 25 U.S.C. § 2714
(defining what constitutes “final agency action” under IGRA). Indeed, the letter
itself anticipated the possibility of future agency action by advising the Tribe that
14
if it commenced gaming on the Property, the chairwoman would exercise her
enforcement authority under 25 U.S.C. § 2713 and issue a notice of violation and
temporary closure order. 1
Section 2713(b) of IGRA addresses “[t]emporary closure” orders and
provides that, “[n]ot later than thirty days after the issuance by the Chairman of
an order of temporary closure, the Indian tribe . . . involved shall have a right to a
hearing before the Commission to determine whether such order should be made
permanent or dissolved.” 25 U.S.C. § 2713(b)(2). Section 2713(c) in turn
provides that “[a] decision of the Commission . . . to order a permanent closure
pursuant to this section shall be appealable to the appropriate Federal district
court.” 25 U.S.C. § 2713(c).
Thus, in sum, the chairwoman’s letter anticipated the possibility of future
wrongful conduct on the part of the Tribe, i.e., conducting gaming on the
Property, and in turn future agency action, i.e., a hearing before the Commission