o il' i r; C " r 9 r, m in- I
[…] As with section 1 of the Sherman Act,17 however, RCW
19.86.030 does not itself establish a cause of action or authorize particular
parties to enforce its provisions. Rather, in separate provisions, the CPA
authorizes specific causes of action and identifies the individuals or entities
permitted to bring those actions. Two of these separate provisions—RCW
19.86.080 and 19.86.090—warrant examination in some detail.
The first provision, RCW 19.86.080, authorizes the Attorney General to
bring an action in the name of the State or as parens patriae on behalf of
Washington residents.18 RCW 19.86.080(1). The Attorney General is authorized
to seek injunctive relief, and courts are permitted, at their discretion, to award
restitution that is "necessary to restore to any person in interest any moneys or
property . . . acquired by means of any act" prohibited by the CPA. RCW
19.86.080(1 )-(3). There are limitations, however, to a court's discretion in
awarding restitution pursuant to RCW 19.86.080. Courts "shall exclude from the
amount of restitution "awarded in an action pursuant to this subsection any
amount that duplicates amounts that have been awarded for the same violation"
and "should consider consolidation or coordination with other related actions, to
the extent practicable, to avoid duplicate recovery." RCW 19.86.080(3).
Similarly, federal law authorizes state attorneys general to bring suit as
parens patriae on behalf of persons residing in their state. 15 U.S.C. § 15c.
17 "Every contract, combination in the form oftrust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint