o il' i r; C " r 9 r, m in- I
[…] order "to minimize conflict between the enforcement of state and federal antitrust
laws and to avoid subjecting Washington businesses to divergent regulatory
approaches to the same conduct." Blewett, 86 Wn. App. at 788. Consequently,
"departure from federal law . . . must be for a reason rooted in our own statutes
or case law and not in the general policy arguments that this court would weigh if
the issue came before us as a matter of first impression." Blewett, 86 Wn. App.
at 788.
In this matter, the Attorney General alleged that the defendants violated
RCW 19.86.030, which provides that "[ejvery contract, combination, in the form
of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is hereby
No. 70299-8-1 (linked with No. 70298-0-l)/10
declared unlawful." As with section 1 of the Sherman Act,17 however, RCW
19.86.030 does not itself establish a cause of action or authorize particular
parties to enforce its provisions. Rather, in separate provisions, the CPA