o il' i r; C " r 9 r, m in- I
[…] laws of either the United States, the laws of any of the Territories, the laws of any State, or the
laws of any foreign country." 15 U.S.C. § 12.
24 "Any person, firm, corporation, or association" may also seek injunctive relief pursuant
to federal law. 15 U.S.C. §26.
25 As noted, supra at n.20, several exceptions to this rule exist.
-11 -
No. 70299-8-1 (linked with No. 70298-0-l)/12
considered indirect purchasers to seek actual damages.26 Compare RCW
19.86.090, with Illinois Brick, 431 U.S. 720, and Blewett, 86 Wn. App. 782.
The CPA's sole statute of limitation is found in RCW 19.86.120. Only
claims for damages brought pursuant to RCW 19.86.090 are expressly made
subject to this limitation period. See RCW 19.86.120 ("Any action to enforce a
claim for damages under RCW 19.86.090 shall be forever barred unless
commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues." (emphasis
added)). Similarly, federal law contains a four-year statutory limitation period.
See 15 U.S.C. § 15b. However, while RCW 19.86.120 does not purport to make
subject to its four-year limitation period parens patriae claims brought by the