o il' i r; C " r 9 r, m in- I
[…] indication that the primary purpose of such claims is to benefit the public.
20-
No. 70299-8-1 (linked with No. 70298-0-l)/21
Rather, it is reasonable to conclude that any benefit to the public is incidental to a
successful damages claim. In view of this, it is entirely conceivable that the
legislature intended to exclude claims brought primarily for the benefit of the
public from a statutory limitation period, while still imposing the limitation period
on damages claims brought by individuals.
Nevertheless, the Petitioners assert that "an infinite limitations period" for
RCW 19.86.080 claims "is inconsistent with [its] directive that courts reviewing
such claims 'consider consolidation or coordination with other related actions, to
the extent practicable, to avoid duplicate recovery.'" Petitioners' Opening Br. at
37 (quoting RCW 19.86.080(3)). It bears repeating that our only concern in
resolving the first certified question is whether RCW 19.86.120 applies to parens
patriae claims brought pursuant to RCW 19.86.080. To that end, we conclude