o il' i r; C " r 9 r, m in- I
[…] of the State, seeking to enjoin certain behavior. Laws of 1961, ch. 216, § 8. The
legislature also authorized certain persons and the State to bring an action for
26 Many states have, unlike Washington, enacted legislation that allows indirect
purchasers to recover actual damages pursuant to state antitrust statutes. Tomlin &Giali, supra,
n.18, at 161.
12
No. 70299-8-1 (linked with No. 70298-0-l)/13
injunctive relief and damages pursuant to RCW 19.86.090. Laws of 1961, ch.
216, § 9. While actions seeking damages were made subject to a four-year
limitation period contained in RCW 19.86.120, actions brought by the Attorney
General seeking injunctive relief were not. Laws of 1961, ch. 216, § 12.
In 1970, RCW 19.86.080 was amended so as to give courts discretion to
award restitution when necessary "to restore to any person in interest any
moneys or property . . . acquired by means of any act herein prohibited or
declared to be unlawful." Laws of 1970, ch. 26, § 1. While both RCW 19.86.090
and RCW 19.86.120 were also amended at this time, the limitation period in
RCW 19.86.120 was not expressly extended to encompass actions brought
pursuant to RCW 19.86.080. Laws of 1970, ch. 26, §§1,5. Since 1970, RCW