State v. LG Electronics, Inc.
[…] RCW 4.16.160.

II. The State’s .080 Action Is Encompassed by RCW 4.16.160

¶14 At common law, statutes of limitations did not run against the State under the old nullum tempus doctrine. Bellevue Sch. Dist. No. 405 v. Brazier Constr. Co., 103 Wn.2d 111, 114, 691 P.2d 178 (1984) (quoting United States v. Thompson, 98 U.S. (8 Otto) 486, 489-90, 25 L. Ed. 194 (1878)). The Washington Legislature codified the common law nullum tempus doctrine more than 100 years ago. Id. at 115 (citing Laws of 1903, ch. 24, § 1).

¶15 RCW 4.16.160 provides:

The limitations prescribed in this chapter shall apply to actions brought in the name or for the benefit of any county or other municipality or quasimunicipality of the state, in the same manner as to actions brought by private parties: PROVIDED, That . . . there shall be no limitation to actions brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, and no claim of right predicated upon the lapse of time shall ever be asserted against the state.

(Emphasis added.)

¶16 The nullum tempus doctrine is related to the doctrine of sovereign immunity and the age-old principle that the sovereign’s rules do not bind the sovereign itself unless the sovereign explicitly consented to be bound: