State v. LG Electronics, Inc.
[…] If we find after examination that a statute is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation, then we may use statutory construction, legislative history, and relevant case law to help discern legislative intent. Jametsky, 179 Wn.2d at 762.

A. The Legislature Amended RCW 19.86.080 in 2007 To Allow the Attorney General To Bring Parens Patriae Claims “On Behalf of Persons Residing in the State”

¶31 The two certified questions before us involve the scope of the attorney general’s authority to bring parens patriae actions “on behalf of” others under RCW 19.86.080(1). Some background regarding the development of parens patriae claims is therefore necessary to interpret the key statutes at issue here.

¶32 RCW 19.86.080 was originally enacted in 1961. It authorized the attorney general “to bring an action in the *22name of the state against any person to restrain and prevent the doing of any act herein prohibited or declared to be unlawful” under the CPA. Laws of 1961, ch. 216, § 8. Notably, at that time, the attorney general lacked statutory parens patriae authority.