State v. LG Electronics, Inc.
[…] ¶36 The legislature also declined to amend RCW 19.86.120’s four-year statute of limitations to include the attorney general’s newly authorized indirect purchaser claims. This absence of an express statute of limitations for RCW 19.86.080(1) claims forms the basis of the two certified questions before us.

B. Question 1—Whether the four-year statute of limitations under RCW 19.86.120 applies to the Washington attorney general’s complaint brought pursuant to its parens patriae authority under RCW 19.86.080 that seeks actual damages for violations of RCW 19.86.030?

¶37 I agree with the majority’s conclusion that RCW 19.86.120’s plain language excludes RCW 19.86.080 claims. RCW 19.86.120 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny action to enforce a claim for damages under RCW 19.86.090 shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues.” RCW 19.86.120 is silent as to whether it applies to claims brought under RCW 19.86.080. “ ‘Where a statute specifically designates the things or classes of things upon which it operates, an inference arises in law that all things or classes of things *24omitted from it were intentionally omitted