IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] show an intentional or substantial disregard of the employer's
interest.
Subsection (2) provides that certain acts are misconduct per se, because
they "signify a willful or wanton disregard of the rights, title, and interests of the
employer or a fellow employee."64 Among those is (2)(f), which is a "[violation of
a company rule if the rule is reasonable and if the claimant knew or should have
known of the existence of the rule."65
PSSP only places in issue in its briefing on appeal subsections (1)(b),
(1)(d), and (2)(f) of the above statute.
RCW 50.04.294(1)(b)
First, PSSP argues that Black's conduct met the statutory definition of
misconduct under subsection (1)(b). Under this subsection, misconduct may
include "[deliberate violations or disregard of standards of behavior which the
employer has the right to expect of an employee."66
As the Department points out, PSSP has a right to expect professionalism
and courtesy at the workplace. But PSSP does not explain why it has a right to
expect these standards of behavior when the employee is off-site and off-duty.
And PSSP fails to provide any support for this argument.