IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] results in harm or damage to another or that creates an unreasonable risk of
harm or damage to another" constitutes unprofessional conduct.67 But it is not
clear how these statutes, which provide examples of "unprofessional conduct,"
relate to the inquiry before this court, whether the conduct was unprofessional
misconduct. More importantly, PSSP fails to explain how Black's conduct was
deliberate or created an "unreasonable risk of harm or damage to another." For
these reasons, reliance on these statutes is not helpful.
RCW 50.04.294(1)(d)
Second, PSSP argues that Black's conduct met the statutory definition of
misconduct under subsection (1)(d). Under this subsection, misconduct may
include "[cjarelessness or negligence of such degree or recurrence to show an
intentional or substantial disregard of the employer's interest."68 "'Carelessness'
and 'negligence' mean failure to exercise the care that a reasonably prudent
person usually exercises."69 These are not established on this record.
While Black's post was contrary to PSSP's interests, PSSP fails to