IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] misconduct under subsection (1)(b). Under this subsection, misconduct may
include "[deliberate violations or disregard of standards of behavior which the
employer has the right to expect of an employee."66
As the Department points out, PSSP has a right to expect professionalism
and courtesy at the workplace. But PSSP does not explain why it has a right to
expect these standards of behavior when the employee is off-site and off-duty.
And PSSP fails to provide any support for this argument. Accordingly, it fails to
show misconduct under this subsection.
64 RCW 50.04.294(2).
65 RCW 50.04.294(2)(f).
66 RCW 50.04.294(1 )(b).
18
No. 70738-8-1/19
PSSP cites RCW 18.170.170 and RCW 18.235.130(4), which provide
examples of "unprofessional conduct." PSSP cites to one subsection in
particular, which states that "[incompetence, negligence, or malpractice that
results in harm or damage to another or that creates an unreasonable risk of
harm or damage to another" constitutes unprofessional conduct.67 But it is not
clear how these statutes, which provide examples of "unprofessional conduct,"
relate to the inquiry before this court, whether the conduct was unprofessional
misconduct. More importantly, PSSP fails to explain how Black's conduct was