STATE 6r"'\VASfYifjGfc:.
[…] the employer or a fellow employee;
(b) Deliberate violations or disregard of standards of behavior
which the employer has the right to expect of an employee;
(c) Carelessness or negligence that causes or would likely cause
serious bodily harm to the employer or a fellow employee; or
37 Fuller, 52 Wn. App. at 605.
38 Verizon Nw.. Inc.. 164 Wn.2d at 915.
39 id
40 RCW 50.20.066(1).
41 RCW 50.04.294.
10
No. 71708-1-1/11
(d) Carelessness or negligence of such degree or recurrence to
show an intentional or substantial disregard of the employer's
interest.
RCW 50.04.294(2) identifies several acts of per se misconduct. These
acts are considered misconduct because they "signify a willful or wanton
disregard of the rights, title, and interests of the employer or a fellow
employee."42 Among these is RCW 50.04.294(2)(a), which is "[insubordination
showing a deliberate, willful, or purposeful refusal to follow the reasonable
directions or instructions of the employer." Also among these is RCW
50.04.294(2)(f), which is a "[violation of a company rule if the rule is reasonable
and if the claimant knew or should have known of the existence of the rule."
RCW 50.04.294(3) expressly defines what is excluded from "misconduct":
(a) Inefficiency, unsatisfactory conduct, or failure to perform well as
the result of inability or incapacity;
(b) Inadvertence or ordinary negligence in isolated instances; or
(c) Good faith errors in judgment or discretion.