STATE 6r"'\VASfYifjGfc:.
[…] Rather, the record
demonstrates that Boiling was unable to perform his job to his employer's
standards due to poor judgment or a lack of skills. In short, the Commissioner
properly concluded that Boiling's conduct constituted "unsatisfactory conduct" or
the "inability to perform well" and did not constitute misconduct.
51 148 Wn. App. 555, 563-64, 200 P.3d 748 (2009).
52 id
53 id at 564.
14
No. 71708-1-1/15
We note that, in the order before us, the Commissioner did not expressly
determine whether Boiling's conduct constituted misconduct under RCW
50.04.294(2)(a), despite arguments about this subsection before ALJ and the
Commissioner.54 PSSP argues that failing to consider this standard is reversible
error. It is mistaken.
Under RCW 50.04.294(2)(a), "[insubordination showing a deliberate,
willful, or purposeful refusal to follow the reasonable directions or instructions of
the employer" constitutes per se misconduct. Here, there is no finding of
insubordination. Likewise, there is no finding of "deliberate, willful, or purposeful
refusal to follow the reasonable directions or instructions of the employer." The