IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] App. 140, 145, 966 P.2d 1282 (1998).
Denial of Unemployment Benefits
Christner argues that the Commissioner erroneously concluded that she is
disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits because she committed
disqualifying misconduct under RCW 50.04.294(1 )(b). We disagree.
The Employment Security Act, Title 50 RCW, exists to provide
compensation to individuals who are involuntarily unemployed "through no fault
of their own." RCW 50.01.010. An individual is disqualified from receiving
unemployment benefits if he or she is discharged for misconduct connected with
his or her work. RCW 50.20.066(1).
No. 73024-0-1 / 6
RCW 50.04.294(1) provides a non-exhaustive list of "[mjisconduct."
Under RCW 50.04.294(1)(b), misconduct includes "[deliberate violations or
disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of
an employee."
The Commissioner concluded that Christner committed misconduct under
this subsection because her conduct "evinced a deliberate violation and
disregard of standards of behavior which an employer has the right to expect of