Pederson v. Employment Security Dep 't
[…] AR at 47. Because Ms. Pederson was
"employed" within the meaning of the Act, the commissioner properly applied the
voluntary quit statute to determine whether she was disqualified from receiving benefits.
7
No. 32410-9-111
Pederson v. Employment Security Dep 't
B. Ms. Pederson voluntarily quit without good cause
Ms. Pederson next contends that, even if the voluntary quit statute applies, she had
good cause for terminating her employment. "Whether a claimant had good cause to quit
his or her job is a mixed question of law and fact." Campbell, 180 Wn.2d at 573. RCW
50.20.050(2)(a) states, "An individual shall be disqualified from benefits beginning with
the first day of the calendar week in which he or she has left work voluntarily without
good cause." If a worker "voluntarily quits" her job, therefore, "she will be denied
benefits unless she has 'good cause' for quitting." Meyering, 102 Wn.2d at 389.
RCW 50.20.050(2)(b) sets forth "an exhaustive list of reasons that qualify as good
cause to leave work." Campbell, 180 Wn.2d at 572. Ms. Pederson claims she had good
cause for quitting her job at Chukar under RCW 50.20.050(2)(b )(v) and (vi) because her
expectation of a 40 hour work week was changed to a three-day working interview.
RCW 50.20.050(2)(b) provides, in relevant part:
An individual is not disqualified from benefits under [the statute]
when:
(v) The individual's usual compensation was reduced by twenty-five
percent or more;
(vi) The individual's usual hours were reduced by twenty-five
percent or more.
RCW 50.20.050(2)(b).
"A substantial wage reduction has long been recognized as a compelling reason
for terminating one's employment." Forsman v. Employment Sec. Dep't , 59 Wn. App.
8
i
No. 32410-9-III
I
I
Pederson v. Employment Security Dep't
I 76,81, 795 P.2d 1184 (1990).