Pederson v. Employment Security Dep 't
[…] Pederson
appealed the determination to the Office of Administrative Hearings, and an
administrative law judge (ALJ) issued an initial order setting aside the determination of
the Department. The ALJ concluded that Ms. Pederson was not disqualified from
receiving unemployment benefits because she had established good cause for quitting
work. Specifically, the ALJ found that Chukar "changed the terms of employment from
full-time permanent to [three]-day temporary," thereby reducing the hours of
employment by more than 25 percent. Clerk's Papers (CP) at 11. Under RCW
50.20.050(2)(b)(vi), "[a]n individual is not disqualified from benefits [when] [t]he
individual's usual hours were reduced by twenty-five percent or more."
2
No. 32410-9-111
Pederson v. Employment Security Dep't
Chukar appealed the initial order to the Commissioner's Review Office. The
commissioner issued a final decision setting aside the ALl's initial order. The
commissioner found Ms. Pederson had not met her burden of showing she quit for any of