IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Consequently, an individual who voluntarily leaves work must satisfy one of the
eleven exclusive factors in RCW 50.20.050(2)(b) in order to demonstrate good
cause.1
Sennott contends that the commissioner erred in finding that she voluntarily
quit without good cause. She contends that RCW 50.20.050 does not apply
because "rather than quitting her job, she refused new work that was not suitable."
To be eligible to receive unemployment benefits, an individual must be
"available for work in any trade, occupation, profession, or business for which he
or she is reasonably fitted." RCW 50.20.010(1)(c). "[T]o be available for work an
individual must be ready, able, and willing, immediately to accept any suitable work
I The factors are:
(1) The employee left work to accept a bona fide offer of bona fide work;
(2) The employee left work due to his or her own illness or disability, or the death,
illness or disability of his or her immediate family;
(3) The employee left work to relocate for the spouse's employment due to a
mandatory military transfer;
(4) The employee left work to protect himself or herself or immediate family
members from domestic violence;
(5) The employee's usual compensation was reduced by twenty-five percent or
more;
(6) The employee's usual hours were reduced by twenty-five percent or more;
(7) The employee's worksite was substantially changed, resulting in a longer
commute than is customary for workers in the employee's labor market;
(8) Worksite safety deteriorated and the employer failed to correct the hazards
within a reasonable period of time;
(9) The employee left work because of illegal activities at the worksite;
(10)The employee's usual work was changed to work that violates the individual's
religious convictions or sincere moral beliefs; or
(11) The employee left work to enter an apprenticeship program.
RCW 50.20.050(2)(b).
5
No. 78673-3-1/6
which may be offered to him or her." RCW 50.20.010(1)(c)(ii). However, the
Department may not deny an individual unemployment benefits if "there is a
substantial change in working conditions so as to constitute an offer of new work
and the change is not authorized or implied by the original employment
agreement."