Melodie R. Hoff v. State Of Wa Department Of Employment Security
[…] Tapper v. Emp't Sec. Dep't. 122 Wn.2d 397, 407-08, 858 P.2d 494 (1993) (citing RCW 50.01.010). Pursuant to RCW 50.20.050(2)(a), an applicant for unemployment benefits is disqualified from receiving such benefits if "he or she has left work voluntarily without good cause." The Act enumerates eleven factual circumstances that constitute good cause. RCW 50.20.050(2)(b)(i)-(xi).2 Failure 2RCW 50.20.050(2)(b) provides: An individual is not disqualified from benefits under (a) of this subsection when: (i) He or she has leftwork to accept a bona fide offer of bona fide work as described in (a) of this subsection; (ii) The separation was necessary because of the illness or disability of the claimant or the death, illness, or disability of a member of the claimant's immediate family if: (A) The claimant pursued all reasonable alternatives to preserve his or her employment status by requesting a leave of absence, by having promptly notified the employer of the reason for the absence, and by having promptly requested reemployment when again able to assume employment. These alternatives need not be pursued, however, when they would have been a futile act, including those instances when the futility of the act was a result of a recognized labor/management dispatch system; and (B) The claimant terminated his or her employmentstatus, and is not entitled to be reinstated to the same position or a comparable or similar position; (iii)(A) With respect to claims that have an effective date before July 2, 2006, he or she: (I) Left work to relocate for the spouse's employment that, due to a mandatory military transfer: (1) Is outside the existing labor market area; and (2) is in Washington or another state that, pursuant to statute, does not consider such an individual to have left work voluntarily without good cause; and (II) remained employed as long as was reasonable prior to the move; (B) With respect to claims that have an effective date on or after July 2, 2006, he or she: (I) Left work to relocate for the spouse's employment that, due to a mandatory military transfer, is outside the existing labor market area; and (II) remained employed as long as was reasonable priorto the move; (iv) The separation was necessary to protect the claimant or the claimant's immediate family members from domestic violence, as defined in RCW 26.50.010, or stalking, as defined in RCW 9A.46.110; (v) The individual's usual compensation