Melodie R. Hoff v. State Of Wa Department Of Employment Security
[…] Hoff also did not demonstrate that Zimmar caused a change in her work that required her to violate her religious beliefs. Nor did she show that the yelling was a motivating factor that caused her to quit. -12- No. 68442-6-1/13 VIII Hoff asserts, finally, that the commissioner erred by ordering her to repay unemployment benefits that she received as overpayment. We disagree. Pursuant to RCW 50.20.190(1), an individual who received unemployment benefits to which he or she was not entitled is liable for the repayment of the amount overpaid, unless otherwise relieved of the obligation pursuant to RCW 50.20.190(2). "The commissioner may waive an overpayment ifthe commissioner finds that the overpayment was not the result of fraud, misrepresentation, willful nondisclosure, or fault attributable to the individual and that the recovery thereof would be against equity and good conscience." RCW 50.20.190(2). Here, the commissioner ordered Hoff to repay overpaid benefits in the amount of $119. The commissioner's decision did not explicitly address waiver of the overpayment of benefits.