Melodie R. Hoff v. State Of Wa Department Of Employment Security
[…] Hoff's claim is unavailing because, first, she did not support her contention that illegal activities took place by describing or identifying such activities. Hoff merely testified that "it was against [her] beliefs to do work for a client that engages in activities in their business they shouldn't be doing." Second, Hoff did not show that she reported these alleged improper activities to Zimmar. Finally, Hoff did not establish that these purportedly illegal activities were a motivating factor in her decision to quit. Hoff therefore failed to demonstrate good cause for quitting under RCW 50.20.050(2)(b)(ix). 4Hoff asserts on appeal that she had good cause to quit under RCW 50.20.050(b)(v) ("The individual's usual compensation was reduced by twenty-five percent or more."). She did not raise this claim before the ALJ and the record does not support it. 11 - No. 68442-6-1/12 VII Hoff next contends that Zimmar's yelling violated her religious convictions, thereby constituting good cause to quit under the Act. This claim is also without merit.