Susan Kopp v. Washington State Employment Security
[…] Neither of these provisions authorizes the court's action. RCW 34.05.562 allows the court to admit evidence if it relates to "the validity of the agency action at the time it was taken" and meets other requirements. RCW 34.05.566(7) states, "The court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record." In this case, the supplemental evidence was not about the validity of the agency action. The evidence Kopp submitted allegedly shows that Pliant terminated her to reduce costs.