IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 5 Kirbv v. Emp't Sec. Dep't. 179 Wn. App. 834, 843, 320 P.3d 123, review
denied, 181 Wn.2d 1004 (2014).
6 King County Pub. Hosp. Dist. No. 2, 178 Wn.2d at 372.
7 Campbell v. Emp't Sec. Dep't, 180 Wn.2d 566, 573, 326 P.3d 713
(2014).
8 Kirbv, 179 Wn. App. at 845 (quoting Tapper v. Emp't Sec. Dep't, 122
Wn.2d 397, 402, 858 P.2d 494 (1993)).
9 Hamel v. Emp't Sec. Dep't. 93 Wn. App. 140, 145, 966 P.2d 1282
(1998).
10 RCW 50.20.066(1).
No. 71025-7-1/5
Termination for Misconduct
The Department argues that the Commissioner correctly concluded that
Kopp was terminated for misconduct. We agree.
RCW 50.04.294 defines misconduct in two ways. First, it gives a non-
exhaustive, general definition of misconduct.11 Second, RCW 50.04.294(2) lists
several acts that are misconduct per se because they "signify a willful or wanton
disregard of the rights, title, and interests of the employer or a fellow
employee."12 One act that is misconduct is violating "a company rule if the rule is
reasonable and if the claimant knew or should have known of the existence of
the rule."13 "A company rule is reasonable if it is related to [the employee's] job
duties, is a normal business requirement or practice for [the employee's]
occupation or industry, or is required by law or regulation."14
Under the Department's regulations, an employee "knew or should have