IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 'manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or untenable
reasons.'"46 A "decision is 'based on untenable reasons,' [when] it is 'based on
an incorrect standard or the facts do not meet the requirements of the correct
standard.'"47
Here, the superior court relied on RCW 34.05.562(1 )(c) and RCW
34.05.566(7) to admit new evidence. Neither of these provisions authorizes the
court's action.
RCW 34.05.562 allows the court to admit evidence if it relates to "the
validity of the agency action at the time it was taken" and meets other
requirements.
RCW 34.05.566(7) states, "The court may require or permit subsequent
corrections or additions to the record."
In this case, the supplemental evidence was not about the validity of the
agency action. The evidence Kopp submitted allegedly shows that Pliant
terminated her to reduce costs. This evidence does not go to the validity of the
agency's action, and thus RCW 34.05.562(1 )(c) does not apply.