IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] action is on the party asserting the invalidity.4 This court may reverse the
commissioner's decision if it is based on an error of law, substantial evidence does
not support the decision, or it was arbitrary or capricious.5 Questions of law are
reviewed de novo, with substantial weight given to the agency's interpretation of
the statutes it administers.6 Findings of fact are reviewed for substantial evidence
in light of the whole record.7
The Employment Security Act exists to provide compensation to individuals
who are "involuntarily] . . . unemployed though no fault of their own."8 RCW
50.20.066(1) provides: "An individual shall be disqualified from benefits ... [if] he
or she has been discharged or suspended for misconduct connected with his or
her work . . . ." The statute provides a non-exclusive list of conduct that
constitutes misconduct. RCW 50.04.294 defines "misconduct" as follows:
(1) "Misconduct" includes, but is not limited to, the following
conduct by a claimant:
(a) Willful or wanton disregard of the rights, title, and interests