CAIURT OF APPJ....'„
[…] holes drilled in a part, when the holes had not been drilled when he
approved the part for installation. This is not inadvertence or ordinary
negligence, but carelessness or negligence of such degree as to show an
intentional or substantial disregard of the employer's interest, and the
interests and safety of the flying public.21
We agree.
16 FF 4.
17 FF 11.
18 FF 7 and 9.
19 FF 13.
29 FF 10.
21 Conclusion of Law 9.
-10-
No. 75405-0-1/11
Cuesta argues that the Commissioner erred by not finding his conduct fit
one of the exceptions to statutory misconduct in RCW 50.04.294(3)(a) or (b).
RCW 50.04.294(3)(a) excludes from misconduct: "Nnefficiency, unsatisfactory,
conduct, or failure to perform well as the result of inability or incapacity." RCW
50.04.294(3)(a) excludes from misconduct Iiinadvertance or ordinary negligence
in isolated instances."
The record is clear that Cuesta's actions were not due to "Nnefficiency,
unsatisfactory conduct, or failure to perform well as the result of inability or incapacity"
under RCW 50.04.294(3)(a). Cuesta had been working as an inspector for over eight
years. Although Cuesta was working in a work site that he was less familiar with, the
record demonstrates his inspection duties did not change from one assignment area to