CAIURT OF APPJ....'„
[…] misconduct by failing to realize her gun was in her purse when she arrived at work, then
failing to realize it had fallen out of her purse onto the floor of her bus).
Here, Cuesta's job was integral to the safety of aircraft manufactured by Boeing.
Cuesta was charged with inspecting parts before installation on aircraft. He was
supposed to inspect, validate, and verify that parts were fabricated pursuant to
14 "Carelessness" and "negligence," in turn, are defined by regulation as the "failure to exercise
the care that a reasonably prudent person usually exercises." WAC 192-150-205(3).
15 See RCW 50.04.294(1)(a)("Willful or wanton disregard of the rights, title, and interests of the
employer or a fellow employee") and RCW 50.04.294(1)(b)("Deliberate violations or disregard of
standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of an employee").
-9-
No. 75405-0-1/10
engineering requirements and installation plans to ensure the integrity and performance
of the part, and ultimately the safety of the consumer on the aircraft.18 Boeing's rules
prohibit an inspector from stamping work as complete with the knowledge that the work