IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Robert
had four and a half months between Denise's complaint and the motion hearing, during
which he could have conducted research and any necessary discovery. He did not do
so. Nor does he provide good cause for his failure to timely research or seek evidence
on the single, clear issue in this case. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying
his motion for additional discovery.
Finally, Robert argues that, if partition by sale was proper, the trial court erred in
ordering the sale to be conducted in a commercially reasonable manner, rather than by
auction. RCW 7.52.270 provides that "[a]ll sales of real property made by the referees
shall be made bv public auction." (Emphasis added.) This language is mandatory.5
However, Robert did not challenge the method of sale below. We may refuse to review
any claim of error that was not raised in the trial court. RAP 2.5(a). Robert has not
preserved his error for review.