LUNA v. INDUS. COMM’N OF ARIZ.
[…] after receiving notice that Luna contested the closure of his claim
and before the Commission made its determination. See A.R.S.
§ 23-1061(G) (“insurance carrier or self-insuring employer shall
process and pay compensation and provide medical, surgical and
hospital benefits, without the necessity for the making of an award
or determination by the commission”); see also Keeton v. Indus.
Comm’n, 27 Ariz. App. 302, 305, 554 P.2d 898, 901 (1976)
(“[Section] 23-1061(G) vests carriers . . . with broad administrative
discretion in processing claims and paying compensation.”).
¶16 In sum, § 23-1045(A) provides that, after an industrial
injury causing temporary total disability, “[c]ompensation of sixty-
six and two-thirds per cent of the average monthly wage shall be
paid during the period of disability.” Tristar first accepted Luna’s
6
LUNA v. INDUS. COMM’N OF ARIZ.
Opinion of the Court
claim before it was closed and then reopened in 2009. After Tristar
attempted to close the claim again in 2011, the ALJ determined that
Luna’s claim should remain open. Tristar received notice of its