LUNA v. INDUS. COMM’N OF ARIZ.
[…] Tristar received notice of its
continuing obligation under § 23-1045(A) in May 2011, the benefits
were for a liquidated sum, and Tristar did not pay the benefits to
Luna until September 2013. As such, the benefits were not timely
paid, and interest on those benefits began to accrue from the time
Tristar received notice that Luna contested the closure. Given the
time period involved in this appeal, Luna is entitled to interest on
the unpaid benefits from May 4, 2011 to March 31, 2013.
¶17 Tristar asserts that interest is not payable on workers’
compensation benefits withheld, pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-1068(B)(2),
in order to repay a long-term disability carrier for overpayment of
benefits. Section 23-1068(B)(2) states:
If . . . disability benefits are paid or
otherwise provided by an employer to . . .
an employee for an injury or illness for
which medical or compensation benefits
payable pursuant to this article have been
denied . . . and the injury or illness is
subsequently determined to be
compensable under this article, the
employer or the person authorized by the
employer to provide such benefits is
entitled to a direct payment out of, or a
direct credit against, the medical or
compensation benefits payable under this
article in the amount of the benefits
previously paid or provided.
Tristar relies on Washington Elementary School District v. Industrial
Commission, 196 Ariz. 67, 993 P.2d 468 (App. 2000), and Moreno v.
Industrial Commission, 164 Ariz. 374, 793 P.2d 131 (App. 1990), to
support its argument.
¶18 Washington and Moreno are inapposite. Both involved