LUNA v. INDUS. COMM’N OF ARIZ.
[…] permanent disability. Luna contested the closure and filed a request
for hearing on May 4, 2011. Thus, for purposes of the liquidated-
unliquidated test, Tristar had notice of its continuing obligation to
pay in May 2011. In Stenz, we noted that the carrier did not have to
wait for a formal determination of the claim and could have begun
payments when it issued its notice of claim status. Id. Similarly,
here, Tristar could have continued paying Luna temporary benefits
after receiving notice that Luna contested the closure of his claim
and before the Commission made its determination. See A.R.S.
§ 23-1061(G) (“insurance carrier or self-insuring employer shall
process and pay compensation and provide medical, surgical and
hospital benefits, without the necessity for the making of an award
or determination by the commission”); see also Keeton v. Indus.
Comm’n, 27 Ariz. App. 302, 305, 554 P.2d 898, 901 (1976)
(“[Section] 23-1061(G) vests carriers . . . with broad administrative
discretion in processing claims and paying compensation.”).
¶16 In sum, § 23-1045(A) provides that, after an industrial